Privacy Statement


At Harford we allow all our web visitors to browse, search and access information without having to provide any personal information.

If you would like to provide personal information, or are required to during your visit, please know that it is to allow you further access to other areas of our site, to receive the odd email from us and to enable other ways for us to reach you should we feel the need to do so. We respect your privacy and needs.

When sharing information with us, it is at your own discretion however to gain access to particular areas of our site and the associated services where this information may be mandatory. Any other information collected will be in the form of aggregated data. Unfortunately this cannot be personally identifiable and is not connected to your personal information in any way. Our systems gather this information in order to track traffic through our site. Any information collected by Harford about you will not be sold to third parties and will be protected by this policy according to the Privacy Act 1993. If you would like more information in regards to this, please visit www.privacy.org.nz

We have been working closely with experts to create this site who provide us with regular reports that allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least relevance, review system performance and work alongside us to provide you with a more valuable experience. For our experts to be able to do this, they will collect and store the following details when you visit our site:

  • Your service address
  • The data, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The type of browser used

Any information collected will only be used to contribute to the following:

  • The operation and administration of the site for improvements
  • For our staff at Harford to communicate with you relating to your use of the site and our services
  • To help us develop any marketing or promotional campaigns that we may implement. Please note you will always have the choice not to receive any marketing information.

As required by Law we may also disclose your personal information where such is needed.

You have the right to access any personal information held by us. If you wish to do this or have any concerns about personal information, please contact us.

We do not take credit card details directly - this is secured and processed by Paypal.

Please be aware that this website uses cookies. Cookies are small files sent by a website that are stored on your computer's hard drive. We do not use cookies to store or gather any personal information. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can still use this site. Be sure to check the Help instructions in your web browser to find out how to disable cookies.

.